ECM +


VINYL & CD COLLECTION

abdullah ibrahim, Agnes Buen Garnas, Anat Fort, Anja Lechner, Anourar Brahem, Arild Andersen, Art Lande, Arvo Pärt, Avishai Cohen, Avishai Cohen (Israel) Bill Connors, Bengt Berger, Carla Bley, Charlie Mariano, Chick Corea, David Darling, David Holland, Dominic Miller, Don Cherry, Eberhard Weber, ECM Sampler, Edward Vesala, Egberto Gismonti, Giya Kancheli, Eleni Karaindrou, Enrico Rava, Frode Haltli, Gary Burton, Gidon Kremer, George Adams, The Hilliard Ensemble, Horizons(ecm), Jack De Johnette’s Special Edition, Jakob Bro, Jan Garbarek, John Abercrombie, John Surman, John Taylor, Just Music, Keith Jarrett, Kim Kashkashian, Louis Sclavis, Ludovico Einaudi. Mal Waldron Trio, Marion Brown, Mathias Eick, Meredith Monk, Pat Metheny, Paul Bley, Paul Motian, Ralph Towner, Shankar, Stephan Micus, Steve Kuhn, Steve Tibbetts, Susanne Abbuehl, Terje Rypdal, Thomas Tallis, Tomasz Stanko, Toru Takemitsu, Trygve Seim, Vijay Iyer Trio, Zakir Hussain


ABDULLAH IBRAHIM

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
African PianoVinyl JAPO 60002 1973


AGNES BUEN GARNAS

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
RosensfoleCD-C1402 1989


ANAT FORT

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
A Long StoryCD-C19942007


ANJA LECHNER

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
LontanoVinyl26822020

ANOUAR BRAHEM

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Le Pas Du Chat NoirCD-C17922019
The Astounding Eyes of RitaCD-C20752009
Le Voyage De SaharCD-C19152006
Astrakan CafèCD-C17182000
ThimarCD-C16411998
KHOMSACD-C15611995
Conte De L’incroyable AmourCD-C14571992
BARZAKHCD-C14321991


ARILD ANDERSEN

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
The TriangleCD-C17522004
AchiranaCD-C17282000
If You Look Far EnoughCD-C14931993


ART LANDE

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Red LantaVinyl10381978
Desert MaraudersVinyl11061978
Rubisa PatrolVinyl10811976


ARVO PÄRT

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Musica SelectaCD-224542015
Tabula RasaVinyl (2LP)2012
SerenityCD-C-2DECCA2012
Adam’s LamentCD-C22252012
Choral & Instr. WorksCD-CVirgin Classics2004
Orient OccidentCD-C17952002
Out of the NightCDSony Classical1999
Tabula RasaCDDG1999
Berliner Messe CD Naxos – 8.5572991999
AlinaCD15911999
Theatre of VoicesCD-CHarmonia Mundi1999
I am the true VineCD-CHarmonia Mundi1999
Kanon PokajanenCD-21654/551998
BeatusCD-CVirgin Classics1997
LitanyCD15921996
Te DeumCD15051993
TriviumCD14311992
MiserereVinyl14301991
ARBOSVinyl13251987
Tabula RasaCD-C12751984


AVISHAI COHEN

lbum TitleFormatECM#Year
Big ViciousVinyl26802020
Cross My Palm With Silvervinyl25482017


AVISHAI COHEN (Israel)

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
DuendeCD-CEMI2019
Seven SeasCD-CEMI / Blue Note2011
ContinuoCD-CRazdaz Recordz2006

BILL CONNORS

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Theme To The GaurdianVinyl10571975


BENGT BERGER

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Bitter Funeral Beer Vinyl11791982


CHARLIE HADEN

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
MagicoVinyl11511980


Carla Bley

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Night-gloCDWatt 161985
Carla Bley Live!VinylWatt 121982


CHARLIE MARIANO

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
JYOTHICD-C12561983


CHICK COREA

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Trio Music, Live in EuropeCD-C / Vinyl13101986
VoyageVinyl12821985
Lyric Suite For SextetVinyl12601983
Return to ForeverCD-C10221972
A.R.CVinyl10091972
Light as a FeatherVinylPolydor1972
Piano Improvisations Vol. 1CD-C10141971


DAVID DARLING

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
CelloVinyl14642019
Dark WoodCD-C15191995
CyclesVinyl12191982
Journal OctoberCD-C11611980


DAVID HOLLAND

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
What Goes AroundCD-C17772002
Not For Nothin’CD-C17582001
Prime DirectiveCD-C16981999
Conference of the BirdsCD-C10271973
Music From Two BassesCD-C10111971


DOMINIC MILLER

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
AbsintheVinyl26142019
Silent LightVinyl25182017


DON CHERRY

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Dona NostraCD-C14481994
CODONA 3CD-C12431983
PlayingCD-C12051981
CODONA 2CD-C11771981
CODONACD-C11321979


EBERHARD WEBER

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
The Following MorningCD-R10841976
Yellow FieldsVinyl10661976


ECM SAMPLER

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
ECM Sampler 3VinylPRO-E-8011979
ECM Sampler 1Vinyl PRO-E-7521978

EDWARD VESALA

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
LumiVinyl13392019


EGBERTO GISMONTI

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
SanfonaVinyl1203/041981
SoloVinyl11361979


GIYA KANCHELI

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Caris MereCD15681997

ELENI KARAINDROU

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Concert in AthensCD22202013
Concert in IstanbulCD-CUnknown2012
Dust Of TimeCD20702009
Elegy of the UprootingCD-C1952/532006
The Price of LoveCD-CMinos-EMI2006
Eternity and a DayVinyl16921998
Suspended Step of the StorkVinyl / CD14561992
L’AfricanaCD-CMilan1990
Herod Atticus OdeonVinylMINOS1988


ENRICO RAVA

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
The Words and the DaysCD-C19822007
Easy LivingCD-C17602004
The Pilgrim and the StarsCD-C10631975


FRODE HALTLI

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Passing ImagesCD-C19132007


GARY BURTON

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Selected RecordingsVinyl:rarum 42002
Easy As PieVinyl
RingVinyl10511974
Crystal SilenceVinyl 10241972
Gary Burton & Keith JarrettVinylAtlantic 1971


GIDON KREMER

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Edition Lockenhaus Vol. 1LP-21304/051985


GEORGE ADAMS

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Sound SuggestionsVinyl11411979

THE HILLIARD ENSEMBLE

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Melodic WarriorCD-C20062013
LamentateCD-C19302005
Codex SpeciàlnikCD-C15041995
Walter FryeCD-C14761993
TENEBRAECD-C1422/231991
PEROTINVinyl13851989
PASSIOCD-C13701988
Lamentations of JeremiahCD-C13411987


HORIZONS(ecm)

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Horizons(ecm)CD-C20002013


JACK DE JOHNETTE’S SPECIAL EDITION

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Tin Can AlleyLP-2 / CD 15251994


JAKOB BRO

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Bay of RainbowsCD-C 26182018


JAN GARBAREK

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Remember me, my dearCD26252019
CreationCD-C24502015
In Praise of DreamsVinyl / CD18802004
Selected RecordingsCD-2:rarum 22002
MNEMOSYNECD-21700/011999
RitesCD-21685/861998
Visible WorldCD15851996
MadarCD-C15151994
Twelve MoonsCD15001993
Dmitri ShostakovichCD-C1469/701992
Ragas and SagasCD14421992
I Took Up the RunesCD-C14191990
Legend of the Seven DreamsCD-R13811988
J.S. BachCD-R1362/631988
All Those Born With WingsCD-R13241987
EventyrCD12001981
OfficiumVinyl-2 / CD11891981
Folk SongsCD11701981
Photo With…CD-C11351979
PlacesCD11181978
DISVinyl10931977
DANSEREVinyl10751976
AFRIC PEPPERBIRDCD-C10071971
Somewhere BeforeCD-CAtlantic Jazz1969


JOHN ABERCROMBIE

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
NightVinyl12722019
Up and ComingVinyl25282017
ArcadeVinyl11331979
CharactersVinyl11171978
Gateway 2Vinyl1105
Sargasso SeeVinyl10801976
TimelessVinyl10471975


JOHN SURMAN

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Upon ReflectionCD-C11481994


JOHN TAYLOR

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
RosslynCD-C17512003


JUST MUSIC

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Just MusicVinyl10021970


KEITH JARRETT

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Budapest ConcertVinyl-227002020
Munich 2016Vinyl-22667/682019
CreationCD-C24502015
Up For ItCD-C18602003
The Melody At Night, With You Vinyl16751999
At the Deer Head InnCD15311994
Dmitri ShostakovichCD-C1469/701992
J.S. BachCD-C1362/631988
ConcertsVinyl 1 of 312281982
Invocations/The Moth and the FlameVinyl-21201/021981
Great Moments With…Vnyle-2MCA2-41251981
Bop-BeVinyl-2ABC Records1978
Best of Keith JarrettVinylABC Records1978
StaircaseVinyl-21090/911977
The Survivors’ SuiteVinyl10851977
Sun Bear ConcertsCD-C- 611001978
Hymns / SpheresVinyl-21086/87 1976
MysteriesVinylABC1976
Arbour ZenaVinyl10701976
The Köln ConcertVinyl-2×2 / CD1064/651975
El Juicio (The Judgement)VinylAtlantic1975
BelongingCD-C10501974
Fort YawuhCD-CImpulse1973
Concerts Bremen/ Lausanne Vinyl-31035/371973
Facing YouVinyl10171972
ExpectationsVinylSony1972
Somewhere BeforeCD-CAtlantic1969


KIM KASHKASHIAN

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Music For ViolaCD-C22402012
ElegiesVinyl13161986


LOUIS SCLAVIS

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
L’imperfait Des LanguesCD-C19542007
L’affrontement des prétendantsCD-C17052001


LUDOVICO EINAUDI

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Greatest HitsCD-C2021
Seven Days Walking CD-CDecca2019
Live @Maison de la RadioCD-C2017
LeOndeVinyl / CD-CPonderosa Music&Art2014
In a Time LapseVinylDecca2013
DivenireCD-CDecca2006
Una MattinaCD-CDecca2004
AlexandriaCD-CAnkh Productions2002
I GiorniVinyl BMG Ricordi S.p.A. 2001


MAL WALDRON TRIO

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Free at LastVinyl10011970


Marion Brown

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Marion BrownVinyl10041970

Mathias Eick

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
SkalaVinyl21872011


MEREDITH MONK

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Book of DaysCD-C13991990


PAT METHENY

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita fallsVinyl11901981
80/81 (CD2)CD-C 11811980
Pat Metheny GroupVinyl11141978


PAUL BLEY

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Sankt GeroldCD-C16092000
In the Evenings Out ThereCD-C14481993
The Paul Bley QuartetVinyl13651988
BalladsVinyl10101971
Paul BleyVinyl10031970


PAUL MOTIAN

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
PSALMCD-C12221982
Conception VesselVinyl10281973


RALPH TOWNER

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Blue SunVinyl12501983
Solo ConcertVinyl11731980
Solstice Sound and ShadowsVinyl10951977
SolsticeVinyl10601975
MatchbookVinyl10561975


SHANKAR

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Song for EveryoneCD-C12861985


STEPHAN MICUS

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
ATHOSCD-C15511994
OceanCD-C13181986
Wings Over WaterVinylJAPO 600381982


STEVE KUHN

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
MotilityCD-C10941977
EcstasyVinyl10581975


STEVE TIBBETTS

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Safe JourneyVinyl12701984


SUSANNE ABBUEHL

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
AprilCD-C17662001


TERJE RYPDAL

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
EOSVinyl12631984
WavesVinyl11101978
OdysseyVinyl1067/681975
What Comes AfterVinyl10311974


THOMAS TALLIS

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
The Lamentations of JeremiahVinyl13411987


TOMASZ STANKO

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Soul of ThingsCD-C17882002
BalladynaVinyl10711976


TORU TAKEMITSU (1930-1996)

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
In an Autumn GardenCDDG2002
I Hear the Water DreamingCDDG2000


TRYGVE SEIM

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
SangamCD-C17972004
The Source and Different CikadasCD-C17642002
Different RiversCD-C17442019


VIJAY IYER TRIO

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Break StuffVinyl24202015
WiringCD-CIntakt Records 2332014

ZAKIR HUSSAIN

Album TitleFormatECM#Year
Making MusicCD-C13492002


Image credits:
The header photograph is my own. All album covers and logos are the property of ECM, Deutsche Grammophon.

BETWEEN SOUND AND SPACE: ECM RECORDS AND BEYOND